HerStory Archive

  • ZADOW, Christiane Susanne Augustine

    Born 27/8/1846, Died 7/7/1896

    Also known as: née Hofmeyer, Augusta

    1894 - First appointed female factory inspector in South Australia. 1890 - Working Women's Trades Union formed to reform 'sweated' conditions of female clothing…

  • ZAMPATTI, Carla Maria

    Born 19/5/1942

    1965 - Produced her first collection.
    Bulletin/Qantas Business Woman of the Year Award.
    1987 - Member of the Order of Australia for service to fashion and manufacture.
    1999 - First…

  • ZELLING, Sesca Ross

    Born 18/4/1918, Died 21/11/2001

    Also known as: née Anderson

    Officer of the Order of the British Empire for service to women and community in South Australia. 1947-50 - Secretary Law Society of South Australia.1949-51 - President, Women…

  • ZIGENBINE, Edna

    Born 10/10/1926, Died 15/09/2007

    Also known as: née Zigenbine, Edna Jessop

    Edna was Australia's first female boss drover. She began working full-time as a drover at the age of 14 and was droving with her family across the Northern Territory on the…

  • ZOG, Susan Barbara

    Born 28/1/1941, Died 17/7/2004

    Also known as: née Cullen-Ward, Roo, Queen Susan, Crown Princess Susan of Albania

    First Australian woman to be queen of a country (Albania) - H.M. The Queen (in exile) Through her mother, she is 22nd in line of descent from King Edward I of England and is 9th cousin…