HerStory Archive

Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives: First in their Field


Women at the Heart


Signature Quilt   View Exhibition

  • Reverend Hilda May ABBA

    Born 30 May 1918

    Also known as: Reverend Hilda May Abba, Hilda May Blackham

    First woman in Australia ordained as Theological Lecturer (Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney: 1951) 1936: Hilda May entered Homerton College, Cambridge, where she qualified as…

  • Barbara ABLEY AM

    Barbara Abley was elected in March 2001 to the Council of the City of Greater Geelong (Victoria) before becoming elected as Deputy Mayor later that year. In 2002 she became the first…

  • Shirley Elaine ADKINS

    Born 18/3/1930

    Also known as: née Lee

    First woman President of the Royal Aero Club of Western Australia (1979-1984). First woman elected president of the Royal Federation of Aero Clubs of Australia (1990-1997). First woman…

  • Stephanie ALEXANDER

    Born 13/11/1940

    Pioneering food writer, first woman to own and manage a world-class restaurant in Australia (Stephanie’s Restaurant: 1976-1997); initiated innovative primary school program, The…

  • View More

Aviatrix Tapestry


Chooks

  • Verna ABBERTON

    Written on the back of the drawing:  Devoted member, very good fundraiser.

  • Myrtle Lillias BINET

    Also known as: née Hope

    Written on the back of the drawing:  Family woman and happy worker - husband in government service.

  • Lillian Myrtle BLOOMFIELD

    Born 1916, Died 2005

    Also known as: née Kunoth, Lil, Lillian

    Daughter of Central Australia pioneers Harry and Caroline Kunoth of Oodnadatta.
    Pioneer of Central Australia.
    Pastoralist Loves Creek Station. Written on the back of the Chooks…

  • Gladys CARRUTH

    Written on the back of the drawing:  Long-standing member devoted worker.

  • View More