HerStory Archive

New South Wales

  • Reverend Hilda May ABBA

    Born 30 May 1918

    Also known as: Reverend Hilda May Abba, Hilda May Blackham

    First woman in Australia ordained as Theological Lecturer (Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney: 1951) 1936: Hilda May entered Homerton College, Cambridge, where she qualified as…

  • Virginia ADLIDE OAM

    In 1983, Virginia developed the first Ronald McDonald House in Australia. Virginia was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in 1993 for this work in recognition of service to…

  • Mary David ALLCHIN

    Born 17/5/1913

    Pioneer of Central Australia. Arrived in Alice Springs in 1941, took her final vows with the Catholic Church in 1942 and helped establish Arltunga mission in 1942. Also worked on…

  • Lynne ALLEN-BROWN

    Also known as: Lynne Spencer

    In 1993, Lynne Allen-Brown became the first female Chief Superintendent of St Johns Ambulance. In 1999, she was the first female Chief Commissioner of St Johns Ambulance. Earlier,…

  • View More

Australian Capital Territory


Victoria

  • Emma A BECKETT

    Born 1838, Died 1906

    Emma A Beckett was the Boyd family's first and most important patron, buying and promoting their work, and providing their main source of income. The Boyds are revered by many as…

  • Reverend Hilda May ABBA

    Born 30 May 1918

    Also known as: Reverend Hilda May Abba, Hilda May Blackham

    First woman in Australia ordained as Theological Lecturer (Pitt Street Congregational Church, Sydney: 1951) 1936: Hilda May entered Homerton College, Cambridge, where she qualified as…

  • Barbara ABLEY AM

    Barbara Abley was elected in March 2001 to the Council of the City of Greater Geelong (Victoria) before becoming elected as Deputy Mayor later that year. In 2002 she became the first…

  • Mary ADLER

    Born 17 February 1862, Died 8 June 1897

    Also known as: née Millar

    Mary Adler came from Murtoa in the Wimmera. In 1893, she and her husband selected land at Lalbert, near Swan Hill, which they settled with their five sons. She died at 36 years of age,…

  • View More

Queensland

  • Joyce Irene ACKROYD

    Born 23 November 1918, Died 30 August 1991

    Joyce Ackroyd was a professor of Japanese language and literature, and one of the pioneers who changed the pattern of Japanese studies in Australia. In 1965 she founded the Department…

  • Denise ALLEN

    1983 - First observer woman posted to Queensland 1984 - First woman posted to Willis Island 1986 - First woman to winter on the Antarctic Continent for the Bureau of Meteorology 1988 -…

  • Clara Victoria Elizabeth ANDERSON

    Born 21 February 1872, Died 6 April 1975

    Also known as: née Campbell, Vic Campbell

    Pioneer of Theodore, Queensland. As a child, Clara lived with her family at several different stations before settling at their property, “Claravale”, in Queensland. In her married…

  • Brit ANDRESEN

    In 2002, Brit was the first woman to be awarded the prestigious Royal Australian Institute of Architects (RAIA) Gold Medal, honouring her contribution to the architecture field and…

  • View More

Tasmania


South Australia


Northern Territory


Western Australia


Australia


International


New Zealand


United States


New Guinea


England


Italy


Belgium

  • Marie Louise Hamilton MACK

    Born 10/10/1870, Died 23/11/1935

    Also known as: née Mack, registered as Mary Louisa, Louise Creed, Gouli Gouli, Louise Leyland, Mary Mack

    1914 - First woman war correspondent, Belgium, reporting for the Evening News and the Daily Mail. Late 1880s - Contributor to The Bulletin, an Australian magazine, Sydney.1896 - Novel…


Canada


France


Timor

  • Ellen Sarah KETTLE

    Born 21/4/1922, Died 2/8/1999

    Also known as: Sister Kettle, "hook and eye sister"

    Nurse of remote Australia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland and Timor. Foundation member of northern Territory Chapter of the College of Nursing of Australia.1967 - Author of Gone…


Afghanistan


Papua New Guinea


Antarctica


Fiji


Europe


India


Torres Strait Islands


China

  • Rhoda WATKINS

    Born March 1894, Died 1975

    Missionary nurse. 1922 - She was a Church of England missionary nurse in the Church Missionary Societies “Way of Life” Hospital, Kweilin, China.1924 - Sister Watkins became Matron of…


Malaysia

  • Rhoda WATKINS

    Born March 1894, Died 1975

    Missionary nurse. 1922 - She was a Church of England missionary nurse in the Church Missionary Societies “Way of Life” Hospital, Kweilin, China.1924 - Sister Watkins became Matron of…


South Africa