HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

ALBRECHT, Minna Marie Margaretha

Also known as: née Gevers

Born: 11/12/1899

Died: 18/11/1983

Special Achievements:

Minna Gevers sailed to Canada from Germany to marry Friedrich Albrecht, who was there learning English for his new job as Superintendent at Hermannsburg Mission.  Minna and Friedrich arrived in Central Australia in 1926.
Minna travelled south to Tanunda, SA, for the birth of their eldest child Helene, because of complications.  Lying on a mattress on the back of a buckboard, she was driven over the rough 640 km track to Oodnadatta, followed by a three-day train journey.  Minna had four more children:  Theodore (Ted), Paul, Minna and Martin.
She taught the Aboriginal women and their children sewing and crafts and they developed a special bond.  She lived at Hermannsburg with her family until 1962, retiring to Alice Springs and then to Adelaide, where she died in 1983.

Additional Information:

mother


Resources