HerStory Archive

ALLCHURCH, Elizabeth

Also known as: Bessie, née Williams

Born: 1881

Died: 10/06/1969

Additional Information:

Bessie, sister to Annie MEYERS, was married to Atlanta BRADSHAW's brother Ernest ALLCHURCH.


Resources

  • References

    Petrick, Jose.  (2010, November).  The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks & Street Names.  St Marys, South Australia:  Openbook Howden Design and Print.  p. 16.
    ALLCHURCH STREET
    Ernest Allchurch – Postmaster, Alice Springs Telegraph Station
         …
         Allchurch married Miss Elizabeth Williams, who was staying with her sister, Mrs Charles Meyers (Meyers Hill).  The wedding took place at Hermannsburg Mission in 1905.
         …


  • Image - Mrs Bessie Allchurch and Jessie

    Mrs Bessie Allchurch and Jessie, 27 April 1908.

    This work is free of known copyright restrictions. Territory Stories: Photo No. PH0756/0009.


  • Image - From left to right, back, Jim Rodda (cook), Doris Bradshaw, Leslie B. Spicer, W.F. Wilson, Mortimer Bradshaw, Arthur Kunoth, Harry Kunoth, children, Donnell Bradshaw, Jack Bradshaw, Constance Bradshaw, front, Mrs J. Rodda, Charles Lamshed, Thomas A. Bradshaw, Edna Bradshaw, Atlanta Hope Bradshaw and Alan Bradshaw, Ernest Allchurch, Bessie Allchurch and Jessie.

    Residents and Staff of Alice Springs Telegraph Station, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, 10 May 1908.

    This work is free of known copyright restrictions. Territory Stories: Photo No. PH0756/0034.


  • Image - Cottage built on telegraph station for Ernest Allchurch and his wife when they were married at Hermannsburg, 1905, left to right, Peter (private secretary and water carrier), Mary Anne ( ladies help), and their daughter Eadie, Mrs Bessie Allchurch and Ernest Allchurch.

    Allchurch's Residence, Alice Springs Telegraph Station, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, 7 March 1906.

    This work is free of known copyright restrictions. Territory Stories: Photo No. PH0756/0045.