HerStory Archive

ANDERSON, Clara Victoria Elizabeth

Also known as: Vic Campbell (maiden name)

Born: 21/2/1872

Died: 6/4/1975

Special Achievements:

Pioneer of Theodore, Queensland.  As a child, Clara lived with her family at several different stations before settling at their property, "Claravale", in Queensland.  In her married life, Clara lived at "Kinnoul", near Taroom, Queensland and at "Small Thorns", east of Theodore.


Resources

  • Document - Granny Anderson is 100 years old on Monday

    The Callide-Dawson News, Wednesday, February 16, 1972 pages 5 and 8

    View File


  • Image - The young Clara Anderson

    The Callide-Dawson News, Wednesday, February 16, 1972 page 5