HerStory Archive

Frances Margaret ANDERSON

Also known as: Judith

Born: 10 February 1897

Died: 3 January 1992

Special Achievements:

"Judith Anderson was the first Australian-born actress to be conferred with the title of Dame. On 1 January 1960 she was awarded the Order of the British Empire - Dames Commander, for services as an actress. ...
For her two performances of Lady Macbeth, Anderson was the first recipient of two separate Emmys for two separate performances." [AWR]

Additional Information:

Adelaide-born Judith Anderson was nominated for was nominated for an Academy Award in the Best Supporting Actress categroy, Rebecca, 1940.

September 1922 - She made her debut on Broadway in On the Stairs. To name some, she appeared in: 1924 - Cobra; 1928 - Interlude; 1932 - Mourning Becomes Electra; A Man Called Horse; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Edge of Darkness; Hamlet; Macbeth; Medea; Star Trek 111; and The Ten Commandments.

1960 - Was made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE), for services to the performing arts.
1986 - Received the Women's International Centre (WIC) Living Legacy Award.
10 June 1991 - Was awarded a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC), in recognition of service to the performing arts", Queen's Birthday Honours.

2019 - Desley Deacon published her biography, Judith Anderson: Australian Star, First Lady of the American Stage.


Resources