HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

ANTHONY, Julie Moncrieff

Also known as: née Lush

Born: 24/08/1949

Special Achievements:

1980 – She was awarded an Officer of the Order of the British Empire.
1983 - First woman patron of a Victorian football league club (Fitzroy VFL Club).
1989 - She was made a member of the Order of Australia (AM).
Has been voted “Entertainer of the Year” three times and “Best Female Vocalist” 11 times.

Additional Information:

Singer - Australian National treasure.

1969 – She was chosen as Miss Rural Youth of South Australia, farming skills.
She changed her surname from Lush, to avoid the meaning of drunk, to Anthony.


Resources

  • References

    Anthony, Julie.  Julie Anthony – Confessions of an ‘Aussie’ fanatic.  Newspaper unknown.  Date unknown:page unknown.


  • References

    Cullen, Jenny.  (2001, September).  Covers revisited.  The Australian Women’s Weekly, 322.


  • References

    (1998).  David Mitchell (editor), This is Your Life:  True Stories of Great Australians (4-6).  Sydney, NSW, Australia:  Prentice Hall of Australia Pty Ltd.