HerStory Archive

ARCHER, Robyn

Also known as: Robyn Smith

Born: 18/6/1948

Special Achievements:

In 1998 and 2000, Robyn Archer became the first woman in Australia to direct a major State Festival of the Arts.  Robyn is the former Artistic Director of the National Festival of Australian Theatre (Canberra), the Adelaide and Melbourne Festivals, and Ten Days on the Island (which she created for Tasmania). She has received many awards including The Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Cultural Leadership Award, the International Society of Performing Arts  International Citation of Merit and the  Premier’s Lifetime Achievement Award (SA). She is the patron of numerous arts organizations across Australia and holds honorary doctorates from Flinders University (South Australia) and the Universities of Sydney and Canberra.  In 2000, Robyn was made an officer of the Order of Australia ( AO), in 2013 she won the prestigious Helpmann Award as Australia’s Best Cabaret Performer of 2013 and in 2016 she was inducted into the South Australian Music Hall of Fame.


Resources

  • Image - Robyn Archer

    Copyright Heide Smith