HerStory Archive

ARNEY, Elizabethy E.

Also known as: Betty

Born: 1932

Special Achievements:

Betty Arney was the first woman to become a priest in the Anglican Church of Australia, ordained with nine other women at St George's Cathedral, Perth 7 March 1992.


Resources

  • Image - Betty Arney

    Image courtesy of Betty Arney, NPWHF collection


  • Document - Betty Arney, Biographical Details

    Document courtesy of Betty Arney

    View File