HerStory Archive

ARNOT, Allana

Also known as: Allana Corbin

Born: 1967

Special Achievements:

In 1997 Allana Arnot became the first woman to circumnavigate Australia solo in a helicopter.  She accomplished this after teaching herself how to walk and fly again following a plane crash during a search and rescue mission in 1990.


Resources

  • Image - Allana Arnot

    Image courtesy of Allana Arnot, NPWHF collection


  • References

    Allana has written the books The Best I Can Be, Pan Macmillan, 1998 and Prisoners of the East, Pan Macmillan, 2002.


  • Image - Allana Arnot

    NPWHF avaitrix tapestry

    NPWHF collection