HerStory Archive

AUSTIN, Maisie

Also known as: Maisie Adams

Born: 22/5/1949

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Maisie Austin was the first woman in the Northern Territory to become an Associate of the Australian Insurance Institute (1977).  During the 1970s, Maisie started work for an insurance loss adjusting company and within a couple of years became manager.  To do her position justice, she studied for an associateship with the Australian Insurance Institute.  As there were no local facilities in Darwin, Maisie completed the three year course by ordering the textbooks and teaching herself.  She passed all subjects to become the first female in the Northern Territory -- and one of the few in Australia -- to gain an associateship.

Maisie is also a very accomplished sportswoman.  She was the first woman president of the Darwin Basketball Association (1984); the first Northern Territory woman nationally accredited Level 2 basketball coach (1993); and the first woman president of the Northern Territory Basketball Association (1995).  

Additional Information:

In 1993, Maisie was awarded an Order of Australia medal for her contribution to sport.


Resources

  • Image - Maisie Austin

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Maisie Austin, Sportswoman

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Maisie Austin receiving the Order of Australia Medal from His Honour the Administrator Austin Asche

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Maisie Austin, finalist Telstra Business Women's Awards

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Maisie Austin, Chairperson, Women in Sport and Recreation with the Minister for Sport Steve Hatton MLA

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Maisie Austin, Chairperson, Women in Sport and Recreation accepting the Prime Minister's National Gold Award for Women and Sport

    Image courtesy of Maisie Austin, NPWHF collection


  • References

    Maisie Austin wrote the book The Quality of Life: Reflection of Life in Darwin Post-War Years, Colemans Printing, Darwin, 1993.