HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Norma Helen BAILEY

Also known as: Norma Helen Grant

Born: 25/06/1936

Special Achievements:

One of the first five women to be recruited into the Northern Territory Police. Sworn in on 26 Feb 1961.

Inaugural President of Country Women's Association (CWA) in Playford NT.

Additional Information:

1953-1954 - Diploma in Teacher-Librarianship
Taught with Isolated Children's Services.
Taught at School of The Air, Alice Springs and Darwin


Resources