HerStory Archive

BALUCH, Joy

Also known as: Nancy Joy Copley, Nancy Joy Baluch

Born: 10/10/1932

Died: 14/05/2013

Special Achievements:

Joy Baluch was the first woman mayor of Port Augusta, South Australia. She presided as mayor for 29 years over 3 terms; 15 years on the Local Government Association executive and helped establish agencies such as Port Augusta's Women's and Children's Emergency Shelter, the Child Care Centre, the Homeless Person's Hostel, Aged Care Hostel and the develop the Remote and Isolated Children's Exercise program. As mayor, she took on the alcohol and social issues of Port Augusta that once threatened to derail the town. Now Port Augusta is in a position to become a major mining and tourism hub - the Crossroads of Australia.

Additional Information:

Jay Baluch was awarded the Centenary Medal in 2001 and a Member of the Order of Australia in 2007.

A bronzed statue of the late Mayor Joy Baluch AM is located opposite the Council Chambers in Gladstone Square, Port Augusta (seated at a cafe' style table with two chairs). .


Resources

  • Image - Joy Baluch

    Image courtesy of Joy Baluch, NPWHF collection


  • Image - Mayor Joy Baluch

    Mayor Joy Baluch in robes

    Port Augusta City Council