HerStory Archive

BANNER, Ruth

Also known as: Desy

Born: 3/1931

Special Achievements:

Ruth Banner was the first woman to train a Coolgardie Cup winner (2002) since this prestigious Western Australian horse race was first established in 1896 (Desy’s horse Lawmaker also won the Triple Crown (Coolgardie, Boulder and Kalgoorlie Cups) that year).

Ruth and her husband first started training horses in 1969.  She trained under her husband's name as women were not able to hold a trainer's licence.  She obtained her first licence in 1978.


Resources

  • Image - Ruth "Desy" Banner

    Image courtesy of Ruth Banner, NPWHF collection