HerStory Archive

BARCLAY, Cora

Also known as: Cora Michalk

Born: 22/02/1923

Died: 07/11/2009

Special Achievements:

1969 Awarded the Order of the British Empire

1986 Life member of Australian Association of Teachers of the Deaf for services to the education of hearing impaired children.

Additional Information:

Cora Barclay a trained school teacher commenced (in 1952) as Principal of what is now known as the Cora Barclay Centre a school for children with hearing impairment. 

She had been involved with the school as a parent since 1946 and undertook significant overseas training to undertake this role. At the time, this was considered a very progressive move by a mother to train overseas. She left 2 young children with her husband, in Adelaide, to undertake this training. This was a testament to her dedication and commitment to the School and its purpose. She was a pioneer of her time and remained at the Centre for 40 years, 37 years as Principal.

Cora was totally dedicated to the Auditory-Verbal Therapy (AVT) approach to the education of deaf and hearing impaired children. She was steadfast in her advocacy for this approach in the jungle of professional debate around therapy and teaching methods- which still continues today. However, the difference today is that there now exists a body of evidence that supports learning through listening as the most effective way of developing spoken language, cognition and literacy skills.

exert above taken from https://corabarclay.com.au/abo...  

7 November 2017 

https://corabarclay.com.au/blog/who-was-cora-barclay/


Resources

  • Image - Mrs Cora Barclay Portrait

    Painting by Brenton Murray, parent of a student at the school. Owned by the Cora Barclay Centre.

    Email on file from the Cora Barclay Centre.