HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LANG, Nell Margaret

Also known as: née Barrow

Born: 22/4/1913

Died: 31/3/2002

Special Achievements:

One of the first nurses to be admitted to the Navy, during World War II.

Additional Information:

1944-1945 - Navy nurse - Served in Milne Bay, New Guinea.


Resources