HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

BARTON, Emily Mary

Also known as: Emily Mary Darvall

Born: 3/12/1817

Died: 24/08/1909

Additional Information:

Emily wrote poems for most of her life and was still being published at the age of 90.  She was the grandmother to A.B (Banjo) Paterson who she was a great inspiration to.


Resources