HerStory Archive

BASHIR, Marie Roslyn

Also known as: Dr Bashir, Marie Shehadie, Dame Marie Bashir

Born: 1/12/1930

Special Achievements:

From 2001-2009, Marie Bashir was New South Wales' first female Governor; in 2001, she was awarded the Companion of the Order of Australia; from 2007-2012, she was the Chancellor of the University of Sydney; in 2014, she was awarded a Dame of the Order of Australia; in 2015, she was awarded a Honorary Doctorate University of technology, Sydney.

Professor Bashir's widespread involvement and interests have included juvenile justice, research on adolescent depression, health issues in developing countries, education for health professionals and telemedicine and new technologies for health service delivery. Professor Bashir has also received many awards for her community work.

Additional Information:

Professor Marie Bashir was a medical graduate of the University of Sydney, a former medical resident officer of St Vincent's Hospital and a Fellow of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists.  After completion of her post graduate studies in psychiatry, she was appointed to establish the Rivendell Child, Adolescent and Family Service to provide comprehensive specialist consultative services for young people with emotional and psychiatric problems.  In 1987, she was appointed Director of the Community Health Services in the Central Sydney Area which enabled closer access to primary health care links with an emphasis on mental health involving early childhood services, migrant and indigenous health.

In 1993, she was appointed Clinical Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Sydney and in 1994 Area Clinical Director of Mental Health Services in Central Sydney Area, at a time of substantial change in the delivery of public sector mental health services.  Professor Bashir served on the Examinations Committee of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists and also on the Regional Issues Committee.  She established professional links with psychiatry departments in South East Asia, enabling educational exchange and has developed collaborative teaching programs between colleagues in Vietnam and Australian psychiatrists.

Professor Bashir has had a special interest over many years in indigenous health and has travelled extensively to remote communities in Central Australia, the Kimberley and Arnhem Land to gain a closer understanding of issues of culture and history which impact on health.

Marie Bashir was a violinist who studied at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music and from 1973-1975 was the Lady Mayoress of Sydney.

2010 Mosman Council named their new sports centre in Rawson Park; Marie Bashir Mosman Sports Centre.

2013 The new state primary school in Strathfield was named the Marie Bashir Public Primary School.


Resources

  • Image - The Hon. Dame Marie Bashir AD, CVO

    Photo courtesy of Government House Sydney


  • Image - Honorary and Regimental Colonel in the Royal New South Wales Regiment

    Photo courtesy of Government House Sydney


  • Image - Marie Bashir

    Image courtesy of Marie Bashir, NPWHF collection