HerStory Archive

BEACHLEY, Layne

Also known as: Tania Maris Gardner

Born: 24/5/1972

Special Achievements:

Layne Beachley is regarded as the best female professional surfer in history.  She was the first woman to win seven World Surfing Titles (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2006), six of them consecutively and, statistically, is the greatest woman surfer in surfing history (2010). 

Additional Information:

Layne has won a number of awards,including the following:

2006 Inducted into both the Australian and US Surfing Halls of Fame.

2006 Inducted into the Surfing Walk of Fame as that year's Women of the Year.   The Walk is in Huntington Beach, California. 

2011 Inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame.

2015 Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations, as a mentor for women in sport and to surfing as a world champian competitor



Resources

  • Image - Layne Beachley

    Image courtesy of Layne Beachley, photo McKenna, NPWHF collection


  • References

    Layne Beachley has appeared in the documentary 7 Girls (2001) .