HerStory Archive

Jean BEADLE

Also known as: Jean (Jane) Miller

Born: 1/1/1868

Died: 22/5/1942

Special Achievements:

1898 - Founding member of the first Labour Women's Association in Australia

1905 - Founding member of the first Western Australian Women's Political and Social Crusade (later the Women's Labor League) at Fremantle.

1906 - 1911 - Founding president of the Goldfields Women's Labor League.

1912 - Joint delegate from the Labour Women's Club to attend the first Labour Women's Conference in Perth.

1920 - Was among the first women to take the oath for the Perth Magisterial District.

Additional Information:

Feminist, Social worker and Labour party member

1892 - Organized a Victorian relief committee for the Broken Hill strikers

1898 - 1901 Vice-president of Women's Political and Social Crusade

1915 - 1929 Honorary justice on the Children's Court Bench

1919 - 1942 Justice of the Peace

1921 - 1942 Secretary of the King Edward Memorial Hospital Advisory Board

1927 - Presided over the second Labor Women's conference

1930 - 1935 - President of the Perth Women's Branch of the Australian Labor Party

1930 - 1938 President of the Women Justices' Association

1931 - Invited by the Labor Women's Organisation to stand for Labor pre-selection for the Senate (unsuccessful)


Resources

  • Image - Jean (Jane) Beadle

    Photographer: unknown

    JS Battye Library of West Australian History