HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Sonya Jean BEGG

Also known as: née Mackinnon

Born: 7 September 1946

Died: 31 May 2012

Special Achievements:

1987 - Started Australia's first commercial snail farm in Orange, New South Wales.  It became famous when it sold snails to New Parliament House for its cocktail party that Queen Elizabeth II attended.

Additional Information:

1986 - Became charter member of Snail Club of America.
An associate member of the Italian Snail Farmers Association.
2003 - Received highly-acclaimed, meritorious award of the “Silver Snail,” International Snail Farming Conference, Italy.
ca 2007 – Began, with partners, Snail Farms Australia, producing “Ross Hill” cool climate snails.


Resources