HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Roma BLAIR

Also known as: née Blair, Swami Nirmalananda

Born: 1923

Died: 5 November 2013

Special Achievements:

First Australian Bride to be married by Proxy.

Additional Information:

Author of six (6) books on yoga.
Established Roma Blair Yoga Clubs in Sydney, New South Wales.
1959 - Established television program 'Relaxing With Roma' on Channel 9.  It ran for 14 years.
1967 - Founded International Yoga Teacher's Association.


Resources