HerStory Archive

Catherine Elise BLANCHETT

Also known as: Cate

Born: 14 May 1969

Special Achievements:

Actress, won 2004 Oscar.
2017 - Companion of Honour (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia, for eminent service to the performing arts as an international stage and screen actor, through seminal contributions as director of artistic organisations, as a role model for women and young performers, and as a supporter of humanitarian and environmental causes.


Resources