HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Katherine BROWNE

Also known as: née Jemott

Died: 31 May 1865

Additional Information:

Pioneer pastoralist in Queensland on Moonie River property 'Tartha'.


Resources

  • References

    Copy of a diary written by Mrs. Katherine Browne, describing a trip from “Tartha” station on the Moonie River, south-west of Dalby, Queensland to Ipswich, Queensland, from 6th. March, 1861 to 21st. March, 1861. Source of information: Mr. James K. K. Browne of Dalby, Queensland and his sister Mrs Phyllis Kennedy of Brisbane, Queensland, great grandchildren of Mrs. Katherine Browne.

    The Bulletin. Humphrys, Ray. "Western Downs in 1800s a grocery shopper’s nightmare". accessed 18 Januaryy 2021.


  • References

    Australia, Newspaper Vital Notices, 1831-2001

    Name: Katharine Browne
    Gender: Female
    Notice Type: Death
    Death Date: 31 May 1865
    Spouse: Thomas Steer Browne
    Publication Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

    Source Citation
    Fairfax Media; Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia

    Source Information
    Ancestry.com. Australia, Newspaper Vital Notices, 1831-2001 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

    Original data: Personal Notices from Newspaper Issues. Fairfax Media.

    Transcription:

    BROWNE --- May 31st, at ___ River, M___, Queensland, of lateness. Katharine, ___ of the late Thomas ___ Browne, Esq., D.A.C.G., having a large family.


  • References

    Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985

    Name: Katherine Browne
    Death Date: 31 May 1865
    Death Place: Queensland
    Father's Name: William Knight Jemott
    Mother's Name: Katherine Jemott
    Registration Year: 1865
    Registration Place: Queensland
    Registration Number: 000070
    Page Number: 1772

    Source Information

    Ancestry.com. Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.

    Original data: Compiled from publicly available sources.