HerStory Archive

Hazel Audrey CAHILL

Also known as: née Bassett

Born: 1904

Died: 1970

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Central Australia.

Hazel and Larry Cahill were newlyweds when in 1928 he was offered a job on the construction of the new railway from Marree to Alice Springs. She loved the idea of seeing a new area and travelling. During their life on the line, they lived in a camp that moved each week or two up to the head of the line. They camped in canvas tents. Toilets consisted of a bar to perch over.

She loved the beautiful sunsets and told her children about the large sand hills which sometimes moved themselves overnight.

She loved to be out in the desert but had to go back to Melbourne when she became pregnant.


Resources

  • Image - Hazel Cahill

    Mrs Hazel Cahill, on camel, Central Australia, 1928.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl Miles.


  • Image - Hazel Cahill

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl Miles.


  • Image - Hazel Cahill

    Hazel and Larry Cahill, group of five.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl Miles.


  • Image - Hazel Cahill

    Lawrence and Hazel Cahill, with car, Central Australia, 1928.

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl Miles.


  • Image - Hazel Cahill

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Beryl Miles.