HerStory Archive

Amy CAIL

Also known as: née Williams

Born: 29 March 1833

Died: 15 July 1914

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Pioneer of Bendigo area of Victoria.


Resources

  • Image - Amy and John Cail

    Amy with John on their 50th wedding anniversary, 13 August 1901. Amy, 68 years of age and John, 77 years of age.

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter


  • Image - Amy, John, Alice, and Walter Cail

    Amy and John Cail, with two youngest children Alice and Walter

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter


  • Image - Amy and Agnes Cail

    Amy Cail with her eldest Agnes, at daughter Alice’s wedding, 1906. Aged 73.

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter


  • Image - Obituary of Amy Cail

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter


  • Image - Obituary of Mary WILLIAMS ROSE née James

    Death of Amy’s mother Mary ROSE, 8 June 1900, with whom she came out from England to New Zealand in about 1840s.

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter


  • Document - Amy Cail (née Williams)

    Grace Willoughby, great granddaughter

    View File