HerStory Archive

Daphne CALDER

Also known as: née Campbell, Daphne Calder

Born: 5 January 1924

Died: 15 October 2013

Special Achievements:


Additional Information:

Pictured here at Emily Gap outside Alice Springs, she starred opposite Australian acting legend chips Rafferty in The Overlanders, a classic movie being the first to show Australia's true outback on screen and filmed largely in the Top End and Alice Springs area of the Northern Territory. A Lance-Corporal in the Australian Army Medical Women's Service during World War II, Daphne was picked from obscurity by an Ealing Studios director after a successful screen test in Sydney's Centennial Park. Her fresh face and riding skills won her the part.


Resources