HerStory Archive

Ada CAMBRIDGE

Also known as: née Cambridge, Ada Cross, A.C.

Born: 21 November 1844

Died: 19 July 1926

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

1889 - Newspaper novelist (The Age) under nom de plum 'A.C.'.

Author of Up The Murray (1875) - serialised in Australian newspaper.

Author of A Woman's Friendship (1889) - 16th novel - serialised in 'The Age' newspaper.

Author of 28 novels, short stories, essays and volumes of poetry and also an autobiography.


Resources