HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

CAMPBELL, Mary Ann

Also known as: Mary Ann Johns

Born: 1838

Died: 21/1/1916

Special Achievements:

1861 - First white woman on Queensland expedition to stock property near Sorghum Downs Station with sheep. 

Additional Information:

Mary Ann lived at Sorghum Downs and other stations and at Charters Towers in Queensland.

First husband died and she later married Edward Philipson, a miner