HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

CAREY, Nellie Veir

Also known as: née Scott, Nellie Veir Scott

Born: 1890

Died: 15/06/1973

Special Achievements:

Only female in Victoria to become a soldier settler, in Red Cliffs, Victoria and became a successful grape grower.

Additional Information:

1911 - Began training as a nursing sister.  During the early days of World War I, she was assigned to the British Army.
1915 - Nursed on hospital ships, including Gallipoli and Alexandria, Egypt.  Upon return to England, she worked at a military hospital in Reading, Berkshire.
Following her return to Australia, she applied for land at Red Cliffs.
Matron of Wentworth District Hospital.  Nursed at Mildura Base Hospital, Mildura, Victoria and Kirkee Private Hospital, Mildura, Victoria.
Pioneer and community worker of Red Cliffs district, Victoria.


Resources

  • References

    Red Cliff loses its lone woman soldier settler.  Sunraysia Daily.  June 1973:page number unknown.


  • References

    An extract from:  A Land Fit for Heroes.


  • References

    Ward, Natalee.  Extraordinary lives.  The Weekly Times.  May 2, 2001:31.