HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MCGUIRE, Frances Margaret

Also known as: née Cheadle

Born: 1900

Died: 1995

Special Achievements:

1922 - First Biochemist, outside Canada, to produce insulin (University of Adelaide).  Decorated for public service by the Australian and Italian governments.
1995 - Awarded Order of Australia.

Additional Information:

Author of Bright Morning, her childhood memoirs and the sequel The Sound of Bugles unfinished.  Also author of
two officially commissioned histories of the Australian Navy.


Resources