HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

CHETTLE, May Venetta

Also known as: née Robb, May, Maise, formerly Lawrie

Born: 20/05/1906

Died: 26/08/1997

Additional Information:

Maise Robb was the first teacher at the Bungalow, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, when it moved to the Old Telegraph Station during the 1930s.  She lived in town and drove to work each day in a car provided by the police.  Later she taught in town at the Hartley Street School.  Maise lived in Alice Springs between 1934-1937 and during that time she started the town's first Guide and Brownie packs.


Resources