HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

CHRISTIAN, Margaret Enid

Also known as: Peg

Born: 1920

Special Achievements:

1948 - First Veterinarian to establish private practice in the Northern Territory and to develop veterinary care for Australian Fauna

Dr) OAM, BVSc