HerStory Archive

Elizabeth Ann Dewar CHURCHER

Also known as: née Cameron, Betty, Betty Blockbuster

Born: 11 January 1931

Died: 30 March 2015

Special Achievements:

First woman director of a State Gallery when appointed director of the Art Gallery of Western Australia from 1987 to 1990. She went on to head the prestigious National Gallery of Australia in Canberra.

“The first woman to be dean of the college of art that is now the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.”

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.


Resources