HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Sheila CLARKE

Also known as: née O'Loughlin

Born: 20 June 1916

Died: 4 May 2006

Special Achievements:

1944 - First woman elected to the Committee of the Federated Clerk's Union in the Northern Territory.
1950 - Founding Committee member of the Half-Caste Progress Association in Darwin, Northern Territory.
Author of Looking Back, “about the problems of part-Aboriginal people in the [Northern] Territory”.

Additional Information:

1943 - Office worker for Allied Works Council when the Stuart Highway was built.


Resources