HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Aila Pauline COLE

Also known as: née Wood

Born: 27 August 1910

Special Achievements:

Nominated for the "Women 88" award.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Northern Territory and Western Australia.

Daughter-in-law of Mabel COLE.

1936 - Moved to Tennant Creek, Northern Territory.

Moved to Hatches Creek, Northern Territory.

Moved to Wyndham, the northernmost town in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, where her in-laws were living at the Seven Mile.

She and her son moved to Ivanhoe Station, Ord River, just north of Kununurra in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, while her husband “was setting up camp outside Wyndham”.

Upon completion of the camp, she and her son moved to it. The family lived there for two (2) years.

1939 - The family moved to Darwin, Northern Territory.

1942 - They were evacuated to Melbourne, Victoria. All their belongings were lost due to the bombing of Darwin.

1945 - The family returned to the Kimberley. Her husband managed Moola Bulla Station, followed by two (2) years at Lamboo Station.

1947 - Lived in Broome, Western Australia.

1948 - Lived in Melbourne, Victoria.

ca 1950-1952 - The family “camped all over the Northern Territory” while her husband “took a drilling contract making stock route bores”.

Returned to Melbourne for eighteen months after “their son’s accident in Alice Springs”.

1953 - Lived and managed Napperby Station, to the north of Alice Springs, Northern Territory.

“For the next two decades,” her husband “worked out of Alice Springs on the stock bores, throughout the N.T. and the Kimberley. … She insisted on going with him whenever he was contract drilling.”

“The Coles stayed for another six (6) years in Alice Springs following” her husband’s retirement.

1982 - They moved to Queensland for health reasons.