HerStory Archive

Marie Yvonne COLEMAN

Also known as: née Burns

Born: March 1933

Special Achievements:

She was editor of the University of Sydney student newspaper, Honi Soit, and was only the second woman to hold that title.

1972-1975 - Appointed as first chair of the National Social Welfare Commission; the first woman in Australia to head a Commonwealth government/national statutory agency/authority, thus becoming “the first woman to hold the powers of Permanent Head under the Public Service Act.”

1989 - Founding member (Secretary) of the National Foundation for Australian Women.

1989/90 - Awarded the Public Service Medal (PSM), for contributions to public administration.

2001 - Awarded the Centenary Medal by the Australian Institute of Public Administration, "for service to Australian society and government".

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women

2006 - Awarded an Edna Ryan Award ("The EDNAS"), for her service to government.

2011 - Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO).

2011 - Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Senior Australian of the Year, for her work as an advocate for women.

2011 Queen's Birthday Honours - Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), for distinguished service to the advancement of women, particularly through the National Foundation for Australian Women and the Australian Women's Archives project.

Additional Information:

Attended the University of Sydney and was awarded an Arts degree; studied economics and philosophy/politics. Completed a diploma in social studies.

A member of the National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) “Board of Directors who worked to establish the Australian Women's Archives Project (AWAP)”.

1976 - Appointed Director of the Office of Childcare.

1995-2003 - Columnist for the Canberra Times.

2003 - Chair of the Advisory Board to the "Hindmarsh Education Centre, Quamby Youth Detention Centre, Australian Capital Territory.

2012 - “Worked for the "Australian Women's Archives Project and for the Social Policy Committee of the National Council for Australian Women."


Resources