HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Anna COLLINS

Also known as: née Cubillo

Born: 1916

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Her mother Lily was the daughter of the Larrakia woman Annie Duwun and Scottish-born George McKeddie. Anna's father was Filipino, Antonio CUBILLO. Ted "Cowboy" COLLILNS purchased Beswick Station, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • References

    Forrest, Peter and Sheila. Our history: The enduring legacy of our queen Anna. Northern Territory News. February 11, 2003:28-29.

    Forrest, Peter and Forrest, Sheila. Our history: Bygone days full of Extraordinary Tales. Northern Territory News. January 2, 2007:26-27.