HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LINES, Ellen Harriet

Also known as: Nell, née Colson

Born: 1915

Died: 8/9/2008

Special Achievements:

Central Australian Pioneer.  Matriarch of COLSON and LINES families.

Additional Information:

"A more comprehensive narration of Nell's life and that of her brothers, and particularly of her parents, can be found in the publication, "Sunrise, The Fred and Elsie Colson Story.