HerStory Archive

Madge Irene CONNOR

Also known as: née McCarthy

Born: 14 November 1874

Died: 12 October 1952

Special Achievements:

1917: First female police agent in Victoria.

As early as 1920, led deputations to Chief Secretary about increasing wages for women in the police force. Her lobbying meant that equal pay for Victorian policewomen was achieved in 1924, 50 years before women in other occupations in Australia.

Additional Information:

Received many commendations for her work.

"By the time she retired, however, Madge had eight recorded variations of her name and four dates of birth."


Resources