HerStory Archive

COULTHARD, Kathleen Janet

Also known as: Kathleen Anderson (maiden name)

Born: 19/4/1906

Died: 12/2005

Special Achievements:

In 1927, with husband Roy, took up Kulgera Station and raised five children.  Between 1927-1958, Roy and Kath developed Kulgera into a productive station, beginning first with sheep and transferring to cattle by 1940.  They sold Kulgera in 1958 and retired south.


Resources

  • Image - Kathleen Coulthard circa 1938

    Taken at Kulgera, holding Kulgera Cups 1937 and 1938 won by husband Roy's horse Popaway at Kulgera races

    Image courtesy of Noel Coulthard (Kathleen's son)


  • Image - Kathleen Anderson, 1923

    Taken while working on "house duties" at "Yenda" via Wistow, South Australia

    Image courtesy of Noel Coulthard (Kathleen's son)


  • Image - Kulgera Station, first house

    Constructed from local stone and mortar, 1930-1939. Kitchen on end constructed of local bush timber and corrugated iron. Original brush shed visible on right.

    Image courtesy of Noel Coulthard (Kathleen's son)


  • Image - Kulgera Station, main homestead

    Occupied 1939

    Image courtesy of Noel Coulthard (Kathleen's son)


  • Image - Kathleen and Roy Coulthard

    Taken while living at Morphett Vale, Adelaide, in the early 1970s.

    Image courtesy of Noel Coulthard (Kathleen's son)


  • Document - Correspondence from Lorna Wilkinson to National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame, 2006

    Document courtesy of Lorna Wilkinson (Kathleen's daughter)

    View File