HerStory Archive

Joyce Anne CUMMINGS

Also known as: née Plumbe, Joy

Born: 23 December 1923

Died: 1 July 2003

Special Achievements:

Australia's first female Lord Mayor, Alderman Cummings headed New South Wales' Newcastle City Council from 1974-1976 and then again from 1978-1983.

1975 - Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (OAM).

2001 - Awarded the Centenary Medal.

2019 – “A bronze bust of Cummings was unveiled outside of Civic Station in the Newcastle CBD”. … According to the City of Newcastle, Cummings was the first person in Newcastle to have received a bronze bust in their honour at the time.

“Two significant social reforms was the use by her of Advance Australia Fair during Citizenship Ceremonies in 1977 and the flying of the Aboriginal flag over the town hall, both of which were Australian firsts.

Additional Information:

1968 - Entered local politics.

2012 – “The Joy Cummings Promenade on Newcastle's harbour foreshore was dedicated in her honour”.


Resources