HerStory Archive

Anne Nicole CURRIE

Also known as: Anne Brunell

Born: 13 July 1970

Special Achievements:

Youngest athlete to win an Olympic Medal (aged 13).  Paralympian.

Captain of Barcelona Paralympic Swim Team.
Has won over 100 Gold Medals.

Additional Information:

1992 - Barcelona Games,  won three gold medals in the Women's 4x50 m Freestyle S1–6, Women's 200 m Freestyle S6, and Women's 100 m Freestyle S6 events, and a bronze medal in the Women's 50 m Freestyle S6 event. 1993 - Medal of the Order of Australia.  2000 - received an Australian Sports Medal. 2007 - she was inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.


Resources