HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Sophia Jane DANE

Also known as: née Field

Born: 1831

Died: 1919

Special Achievements:

First white woman at Stawell, Victoria, and her daughter Florence is considered the "first white child born on the gold fields".

Additional Information:

The Dane Memorial Seat, Stawell, Victoria, was erected in memory of her husband.