HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

DARKEN, Vicki

Also known as: née Ormond

Born: 1929

Died: 3/05/2014

Special Achievements:

The first Miss Northern Territory (Vicki Ormond); married (1942) to Constable Bob Darken, their tent honeymoon gave Honeymoon Gap its name; a "pioneer" who lived in rough conditions at outposts like Hart's Range; all police duties fell to her if Bob was "on patrol."  When he resigned (1950) they bought Simpsons Gap station; moved to Alice Springs when it became a Reserve.  Vicki had begun painting and studied overseas on a 1968 Churchill Fellowship.  Her works have been presented to the Queen, Princess Anne, and Prince Charles.


Resources