HerStory Archive

Janet Patteson DARLING

Also known as: née Gunther, Pat

Born: 31 August 1913

Died: December 2007

Additional Information:

Nurse. Prisoner of War in Sumatra during World War II.

1941 – “Enlisted in the 2/10 Australian General Hospital and sent to what was then Malaya [now Malaysia] and later joined the retreat to Singapore”.

16 February 1942 - Off the coast of Sumatra, the Japanese sank the ship they were on. She was one of the 32 Australian nurses interned at South Sumatra, Indonesia.


Resources