HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

MACDONALD, Maxine

Also known as: née Darrow, Mrs Mac

Special Achievements:

The driving force behind the Kimberley's Fossil Downs Station. When her husband Bill died in 1963, she carried on singlehandedly managing the station.

Additional Information:

Before marriage, was a high-society fashion model in Sydney.


Resources