HerStory Archive

Eileen Beryl DAVIS

Also known as: née Atkinson

Born: 1887

Died: 16 July 1978

Special Achievements:

1920 - The first woman in Victoria to be granted a license to ride at registered race meetings.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of the Birchip/Wimmera district of Victoria.
Trainer of race and trotting horses, also for Show and Gymkhana.
Active in CWA, Red Cross and WWII Comfort Fund.


Resources

  • Image - Eileen Beryl DAVIS

    from WMoA Eileen Beryl DAVIS file


  • Image - Eileen Beryl DAVIS

    from WMoA Eileen Beryl DAVIS file


  • Image - Eileen Beryl Davis

    Horse jumping at Birchip Show. Owner: Mrs E. B. Davis.

    from WMoA Eileen Beryl DAVIS file


  • Image - Eileen Beryl Davis

    Mrs E. B. Davis in front of her home at 1 Sherwood Street, Birchip.

    from WMoA Eileen Beryl DAVIS file


  • Image - Eileen Beryl Davis and members of the Birchip Comforts Fund

    Mrs E. B. Davis, Mrs Schofield, Mrs Scown, members of the Birchip Comforts Fund Committee, presenting the field ambulance to members of the Comforts Fund in Melbourne. Mrs Davis is first on the left.

    from WMoA Eileen Beryl DAVIS file


  • References

    Ancestry.com:

    Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
    Name: Eileen Biryl Atkinson
    Birth Date: Abt 1887
    Birth Place: Warracknabeal, Victoria
    Registration Year: 1887
    Registration Place: Victoria, Australia
    Father: Frank Henry Atkinson
    Mother: Jane Tester Ball
    Registration Number: 15854

    Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
    Name: Eileen Beryl Atkinson
    Spouse Name: Edwd Stanley Davis
    Marriage Place: Victoria
    Registration Place: Victoria
    Registration Year: 1917
    Registration Number: 1806

    Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
    Name: Eileen Beryl Davis
    Birth Year: abt 1886
    Age: 92
    Death Place: Birc, Victoria
    Father's name: Frank Atkinson
    Mother's name: Jean Ball
    Registration Year: 1978
    Registration Place: Victoria
    Registration Number: 15514