HerStory Archive

Ruby Claudia Emily DAVY

Also known as: Dr Ruby Davy

Born: 22 November 1883

Died: 12 July 1949

Special Achievements:

1918 - Australia's first female Doctor of Music, she received her doctorate from the University of Adelaide in 1918 but was never offered a permanent senior post at the University because she was a woman.  Instead she ran music schools in Prospect and later Melbourne, founding the Society of Women Musicians of Australia.


Resources